Privacy Policy

Here at Skills4Communities we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy at all times. Skills4Communities is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and will treat your personal data in accordance with that Act. If you have any queries about this statement, please CONTACT US

Skills4Communities may ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified with when using our site. This information will be used accordingly with this privacy statement.

Skills4Communities may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check this page once in a while to ensure that you are content with any changes.

What information do we collect?

The various forms of information we may collect include the following:

  • Names
  • E-mail addresses
  • Telephone numbers

What is the information used for?

We require this information to help us understand your needs and provide quality service overall. Other reasons include the following:

  • In-house record keeping
  • We may use information to better our products and services
  • For compliance with the law

Skills4Communities will not sell or publicise your information in any way unless you have specifically asked us to.

We will also not share your information with other like-minded organisations for marketing purposes unless you have previously indicated that you are happy for us to do so.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes we do – click here to learn more!

Controlling your personal information

Skills4Communities are committed to ensuring that your information is protected. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect and secure the information we collect online.

By providing your personal information to us including any “sensitive” personal information you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with purposes mentioned above and this privacy statement.

You also consent to Skills4Communities to transferring any required information, for any of the purposes mentioned above, to countries and/or jurisdictions which may not provide the same level of protection as the UK. In the event of any such transfer, Skills4Communities will, if appropriate, ensure that your information is protected properly.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 for which a small fee may be payable.


I recommend Skills 4 Communities for the help & support and thanks to my Adviser for being there for me!
S4C truly delivers the skills that employers are looking for and are very patient with their customers. I am now working and my happiness has come back!
I have recently been promoted at work and I cannot thank my adviser enough for what she has done for me.
When I first came to Skills 4 Communities I only knew the basics of computers. Now, thanks to my tutor - Mariusz, I have learnt a lot and am very confident using the internet.
Before I started at Skills4Communities I had a bleak outlook on my job prospects. I have the confidence and the correct training to apply for new job vacancies

Contact us

Tel No.